Taxiphyllum sp. Spiky

Common Name: Spiky moss
Family: Hypnaceae
Genus: Taxiphyllum
Origins: Asia
Difficulty: Easy
Growth Rate: Slow
Placement: Fore-Midground, hardscape
Requirements: High light, temps 68 – 82.4F(15 – 30C), pH: 5 – 9.0

Spiky moss naturally forms a wider triangular pattern than other Taxiphyllum varieties, more so than Christmas and Peacock moss.  In a scape it may be applied in the foreground as it remains relatively dense and neatly horizontal.

Peacock (top) versus Spiky (bottom) in the photo below.

As these details are often only visible in mature fronds, its best to discriminate against mosses grown on stainless steel mesh when the moss identification cannot be guaranteed from a seller.

blogspot

This species is considered rare in the hobby and requires a bit of searching to find in true form. Moss connoisseurs will surely have this on their shortlist of must-have species.

Related Posts
The Aquatic Plant Society
The Aquatic Plant Society is dedicated to promoting the science and aesthetic of the Planted Aquarium. We are committed to a responsible and environmentally conscious pursuit of the hobby, and invite all to share in and add to our knowledge.