Sawbwa resplendens (Asian Rummynose)

Classification:
Order: Cypriniformes
Family: Cyprinidae
Genera: Sawbwa
Species: Sawbwa resplendens
Common names: Sawbwa Barb, Asian Rummynose, Burmese Rummynose, and Burmese Rummy Nose.

hencpu of aquaticquotient.com

This Myanmar beauty is unique in size and of habitat. Although it closely resembles its South American look-alike, Hemigrammus bleheri (Rummy Nose Tetra), the two species are genetically and geographically as distant having developed separately into transcontinental look-alikes.

For comparison:

courtesy of imgbuddy.com/rummy-nose-tetras.asp

hencpu@aquaticquotient.com

Before considering theis excellent planted aquarium species, one should understand their environmental needs.

Though popular in scapes, driftwood and leaf litters (typicaly in biotopes) should be avoided as tannins are not found in their natural waters. Sawbwa resplendens may tolerate slightly acidic waters, a PH above 7 (7-8) is preferred. The water temps should fall between 68 – 76 °F.

hencpu@aquaticquotient.com

Resources:
http://animal-world.com/encyclo/fresh/cyprinids/RummyNoseRasbora.php
http://badmanstropicalfish.com/profiles/profile192.html
http://www.seriouslyfish.com/species/sawbwa-resplendens/

Thanks for reading

Please visit us at www.theaquaticplantsociety.org

Our Facebook group: goo.gl/Es48I1

Our Facebook Page: goo.gl/jVrwZE

Related Posts
The Aquatic Plant Society
The Aquatic Plant Society is dedicated to promoting the science and aesthetic of the Planted Aquarium. We are committed to a responsible and environmentally conscious pursuit of the hobby, and invite all to share in and add to our knowledge.