Ludwigia inclinata green

Common Name: Ludwigia inclinata “Green”
Family: Onagraceae
Genus: Ludwigia
Origins: Australia
Difficulty: Hard
Growth Rate: Fast
Placement: Mid-Background
Requirements:High light

Temp: 20-30 °C
Ph: 5.0-7.0

Ludwigia inclinata “Green” is native to South America and can be found growing emersed in marshes or submersed in fast-moving waters.

It is one of the most light demanding plants around. Without strong light, lower leaves will melt. It also prefers a rich, acidic substrate to thrive.

It grows fast and makes a distinctive midground to background plant with its attractive light green leaves.

Images courtsey of Flowgrow.de

 

Juvenile stem, image courtsey of staraqua.ru

Related Posts
The Aquatic Plant Society
The Aquatic Plant Society is dedicated to promoting the science and aesthetic of the Planted Aquarium. We are committed to a responsible and environmentally conscious pursuit of the hobby, and invite all to share in and add to our knowledge.