Hydrocotyle tripartita

Plant Profile

Common Name: Hydrocotyle tripartita, H. spec., H. sp. “Australia”, H. sp. “Japan” or H. maritima.
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Hydrocotyle
Origins: Asia, Australia
Difficulty: Easy
Lighting: Moderate
Growth Rate: Moderate
Placement: Foreground
Requirements: This large plant is well suited for a small sized aquarium.

Hydrocotyle sp.”Japan” is the more common name for this delightfully dwarf species of Pennywort. It likes medium to high light in the aquarium as grows in shallow water in nature along the edges of streams and in damp places. It is best used as a foreground plant and in higher light levels will spread out prostrate.

In lower light levels the plant will grow tall reaching towards the surface of the water.

Submersed:

Emersed version:

Thanks for reading.

Please visit us at www.theaquaticplantsociety.org

Our Facebook Group: goo.gl/Es48I1

Our Facebook Page: goo.gl/jVrwZE

Related Posts
The Aquatic Plant Society
The Aquatic Plant Society is dedicated to promoting the science and aesthetic of the Planted Aquarium. We are committed to a responsible and environmentally conscious pursuit of the hobby, and invite all to share in and add to our knowledge.