Hemianthus Glomeratus (Baby Tears)

Plant Profile

Common Name: Manatee mudflower, Hemianthus micranthemoides(erroneous)
Family: Linderniaceae
Genus: Hemianthus
Origins: North America, Florida
Difficulty: Easy
Lighting: Moderate
Growth Rate: Fast
Placement: Foreground
Requirements: This large plant is well suited for a small-medium sized aquariums.

Hemianthus Glomeratus, formerly referred to as Hemianthus micranthemoides but commonly called Babytears, Pearlweed, is beautiful foreground / midground plant that adds a bright green intensity to the tank. It does best under high lighting and produces small star shaped leaves perfect for creating the perspective of a larger tank. CO2 is helpful but not a requirement.

HM

Emersed growth will produce smaller round leaves resembling Hemianthus callitrichoides (dwarf baby tears). The photo below is my emersed planter aka Aquaclear 110 on an ADA Mini-L aquarium.

Thanks for reading.

Please visit us at www.theaquaticplantsociety.org

Our Facebook Group: goo.gl/Es48I1
Our Facebook Page: goo.gl/jVrwZE

Related Posts
The Aquatic Plant Society
The Aquatic Plant Society is dedicated to promoting the science and aesthetic of the Planted Aquarium. We are committed to a responsible and environmentally conscious pursuit of the hobby, and invite all to share in and add to our knowledge.