Eriocaulon parkeri

Plant Profile

Common Name: Erio parkeri
Family: Eriocaulaceae
Genus: Eriocaulon
Species: Parkeri
Origins: North America
Difficulty: Easy
Lighting: High
Growth Rate: Moderate
Placement: Foreground
Requirements: This plant requires adequate spacing for its leaves to grow unhindered.

Courtesy of Joraan 🙂

Eriocaulon parkeri is a hardier variety of pipewort that is a good candidate for first-time keepers. It will endure a wider variety of water conditions and less specific on nutrients than its cousins.

This small aquatic perennial herb produces narrow, linear, grasslike leaves up to about 9 centimeters long and flowering stems. It is monoecious, with male and female flowers on the same plant. Flowering occurs in July through September.

Courtesy of maine.gov

This plant is often found in coastal habitats like mudflats, estuaries, and marshes, but in freshwater or slightly brackish water. It may be submerged at times and grows in mud or cobbly gravel or sand. The substrate is often subject to scouring from water action, including tides and floods.

Thanks for reading

Please visit us at www.theaquaticplantsociety.org

Our Facebook group: goo.gl/Es48I1

Our Facebook Page: goo.gl/jVrwZE

Related Posts
The Aquatic Plant Society
The Aquatic Plant Society is dedicated to promoting the science and aesthetic of the Planted Aquarium. We are committed to a responsible and environmentally conscious pursuit of the hobby, and invite all to share in and add to our knowledge.