Elatine hydropiper

Plant Profile

Common Name: Eight-stamen waterwort
Family: Elatinaceae
Genus: Elatine
Origins: Asia and Europe
Difficulty: Moderate (challenging to ship but grows well once established)
Lighting: High
Growth Rate: Fast
Placement: Background
Requirements: This large plant requires an adequately sized aquarium.

Elatine hydropiper, a micro plant that’s as beautiful as it is delicate. This is a more demanding plant benefiting from strong light, acidic soil and moderate co2 injection. The second photo shows the true scale of this foreground plant.

Courtesy of mojbiljniakvarijum.org

Courtesy of mojbiljniakvarijum.org

Thanks for reading

Please visit us at www.theaquaticplantsociety.org

Our Facebook group: goo.gl/Es48I1

Our Facebook Page: goo.gl/jVrwZE

Related Posts
The Aquatic Plant Society
The Aquatic Plant Society is dedicated to promoting the science and aesthetic of the Planted Aquarium. We are committed to a responsible and environmentally conscious pursuit of the hobby, and invite all to share in and add to our knowledge.