Cryptocoryne wendtii

Common Name: Crypt wendtii
Family: Araceae
Genus: Cryptocoryne
Origins: Sri Lanka
Difficulty: Moderate
Lighting: Medium-High
Type: Rosette
Growth Rate: Medium
Placement: Mid-Background
Lighting : Low
Requirements: PH : 5.0 – 7.0
Temperature : 22c – 30c
Can Be Grown Emersed : Yes
Max Size: 10-50 cm (4-20 inches)

Crypt wendtii plants are available in a variety of colors, from green to bronze. It is a great plant for beginners because it can grow in a range of lighting conditions and is forgiving when it comes to fertilizers. Baby plants can be removed from runners once they grow a few leaves.

To understand this plant better, their native habit is mostly comprised of slow flowing streams and rivers in lowland forests. These are often seasonally inundated forest pools or river banks that are submerged only during the wet seasons of the year. Cryptocoryne are sensitive to environmental conditions. Drastic shifts will often result in a phenomenon  referred to as crypt melt where the plant loses all its leaves. This can be triggered when converting a emersed grown plant to submersed planting in an aquarium.When shopping for crypts, consider that many at retails channels source plants from  nurseries that grow emersed. Another theory is that excessive nitrates may erode and trigger leaf melting so regular water changes are encouraged.

Red and Bronze wendtii are often confused. Red has visible veining in the leaf and bronze is a solid leaf color; otherwise, they are almost identical visually.

sp Brown

sp Red

more red

Tropica:

sp. tropica

 

sp. green

sp. green gecko

Tips on growing them them for scape purposes, use medium to high full spectrum light. I have found this encourages shorter, wider leaf growth with far richer color. See below.

Related Posts
The Aquatic Plant Society
The Aquatic Plant Society is dedicated to promoting the science and aesthetic of the Planted Aquarium. We are committed to a responsible and environmentally conscious pursuit of the hobby, and invite all to share in and add to our knowledge.