Azolla caroliniana

Common Name(s): Azolla caroliniana, Carolina Mosquito Fern, Water velvet, Fairy moss
Family: Azollaceae
Genus: Azolla
Species: Caroliniana
Origins: North America
Difficulty: Easy
Lighting: High
Growth Rate: Fast
Placement: Floater
Requirements: Temps 71f-78f, PH 6.5 to 7.8

Native to much of the eastern half of North America, Carolina mosquito fern is a tiny, feather aquatic fern that floats on the surface of still ponds and lake edges. Populations also extend down into Mexico and Central America. Its tiny fronds are bright green, often with a reddish or purplish-red hue. It’s hard to believe this aquatic, floating plant is in fact a miniscule fern. It is free-floating and may be adapted to fresh or brackish water.

Carolina mosquito fern thrives in pools with full or partial sun. It may be added to water gardens or aquatic containers for color and interest. One unique trait of all Azolla species is their ability to fix atmospheric nitrogen into a usable form. They do this via a symbiosis with the cyanobacterium, Anabaena azollae. Nitrogen is one of the three vital macronutrients needed for plant health, so Azolla species have also been used as biofertilizers.

Related Posts
The Aquatic Plant Society
The Aquatic Plant Society is dedicated to promoting the science and aesthetic of the Planted Aquarium. We are committed to a responsible and environmentally conscious pursuit of the hobby, and invite all to share in and add to our knowledge.