Anubias barteri var. nana “coin leaf”

Common Name: Anubias “coin leaf” or “gold leaf”
Family: Araceae
Genus: Anubias
Origins: Cameroon, Africa
Difficulty: Easy
Growth Rate: Slow
Placement: foreground/midground but requires hardscape mounting
Requirements: Temps 68° to 86°F, PH 5.5 to 9.0

This species tends to grow upwards and it has a unique shaped leave resembling a coin, thus the name. This plant origins are still undetermined but it appears to be readily available in asia.

photozou.jp

Tips: Anubias generally can be grown emersed or submerged. Some believe it has a faster growth above water. It will flower either above or below the water line, but pollination occurs only above water. Once pollinated seeds are produced, new plants can grow from them. This, however, is not the only form of propagation. If the rhizome is cut into several pieces, each piece will grow as a plant. Nicking the rhizome will produce a new branch in that spot, which can later be broken off to survive on its own.

Related Posts
The Aquatic Plant Society
The Aquatic Plant Society is dedicated to promoting the science and aesthetic of the Planted Aquarium. We are committed to a responsible and environmentally conscious pursuit of the hobby, and invite all to share in and add to our knowledge.